Privacy Policy

Last reviewed 24th May 2018  

I Am The Agent's Privacy Policy

I Am The Agent Limited, 89 Trafalgar Road, Greenwich, London SE10 9TS (“IATA” or ‘we” or “our”) takes data privacy seriously. This privacy Policy  informs the user of www.iamtheagent.com and www.iamtheagent.co.uk  and I Am The Agent company websites on which the Privacy Policy is displayed (“website”)  how we, as a controller within the meaning of General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) collect and process the personal data and other information of such users in connection with usage of the Website.   

1 Registration: 
When you register on the Website you may be required to provide personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and a password. You can change and update this information at any time by logging into the Online Platform once registration has been completed. 
This is necessary to allow communication between parties (vendor, landlord, tenant and purchaser) relating to the various properties being advertised on the Online Platform. If you do not want to share your personal information with property owners or marketers, please do not use the service.  
Our service is a third-party technology company that allows property owners and those searching for properties to discuss, negotiate and communicate property viewings, offers and details. When a dialogue is conducted off the website we hold no liability for any information that is processed or passed on.  

2 Personal Data Collection 
When you visit, register or use the services on the Website or Online Platform, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself, including your name, contact details, bank details, credit or debit card details and information about your property or the optional information within the property enquiry form (detailed below in point 3), financial requirement, stage of purchase as a Seller, Purchaser, Landlord, Tenant, Developer, Licensee or anyone interested in a property or the products & services offered by us to ensure an efficient move takes place.  

3 Making a property enquiry:  
When making an enquiry via Rightmove PLC, Zoopla Property Group, Prime Location and our website you may be required to provide further information on your current stage of moving or marketing your existing property such as;  

- Do you have a property to sell? This will allow us and the vendor/landlord to understand the approximate length of time you will require to purchase or rent the property you are enquiring about.  

- Do you have a mortgage in place? This will allow the buyer to understand whether you require time to process a mortgage and if you are in a comfortable position to proceed with a purchase. It will also allow IATA to give assistance in finding a mortgage provider.  

- How you heard about us? This allows us to understand what marketing is working (or not), so we spend our money wisely and help our users save on estate agency fees.  

By answering these optional questions, you agree to this information being passed to the property owners of the properties that you are enquiring about.  

4 Log in 
When you log into the Online Platform you will be required to enter a user name, email address, contact number and password. We will store this information on the system. Please keep your user name and password safe and do not disclose it to anyone.  

5 Property notifications  
If you opt to add a property notification, we will collect relevant optional information on what property you are looking for and the area you are searching, which will be stored. This will be set to email or SMS as an alert to your supplied contact information. This will be sent as and when a property is added to the website that fits your criteria. If you no longer wish to receive this notification the unsubscribe / opt out link can be found at the bottom of every email and also within your account area. 

6 You may take advantage of our partner referrals via our third-party service providers and consent to us/them  providing you contact or quotes.  

These may be;  

- Mortgages  
- Utilities 
- Insurance  
- Broadband 

7 Marketing with IATA and instructing us to sell or rent your property, boat or land 
When you take advantage of any of our products and services (instructing us to market) you will be asked for information about you and your property, such as; 

- Ownership via Land Registry documents, mortgage deeds, service charge or similar  
- Proof of identification  

We put these measures in place to protect both the property owners and users and also that of our third party property portals. We must ensure the property owners and marketers are authorised to sell or rent or manage the sale or let of a property. This will be reviewed and authorised by a senior member of our team to limit any unauthorised marketing of properties.   

Property portals we use to market your property are Zoopla Property Group & Rightmove PLC (“property portals”) and their privacy policies can be found here:  

- Zoopla Property Group - https://www.zpg.co.uk/site-services/privacy-policy
- Rightmove PLC - http://www.rightmove.co.uk/this-site/privacy-policy.html;jsessionid=C438C513DCD43071C1A85D8FDD8571DC

Your property will be displayed on these property portals on certain packages, so please do read the policies 

Your door number will not be disclosed on marketing materials, but this may be disclosed on viewing confirmations or to additional service providers when carrying out Energy Performance Certificates, valuations, floorplans, descriptions and photography.  Property details will also contain reference to the characteristics and details of your property provided or approved by you as well as on our Website and on marketing materials and property portals.  

8 Payment details when you opt to purchase a service or package 
When you choose to take advantage of any of our products and services, we will take certain information from you such as the name on the card, card number, start date, expiry date, security code or issue number as well as your bank details and registered home address. This information will be used to take the agreed payment via the merchant. Any credit card information or bank details will be stored by the card merchant and/or the Provider and only if you take advantage of products and services in the future will you get the choice to use the same card if we are still working with the merchant. You can choose not to have your card stored should you so wish. 

9 Photographs 
You can upload photographs to the Online Platform (Seller or Landlord or Developer or Association) at any time to use for marketing purposes via the IATA system and property portals. Our property assistants may also upload photographs. These photographs may result in the address becoming identifiable. This information is uploaded at the property owner's or manager's own risk. We do not check or alter these images. 

10 Arranging viewings and making offers 
When a prospective Purchaser or Tenant wishes to view a property, they may request a time and date, but the Seller or Landlord must review, confirm or amend suggested viewing dates within 24 hours. 
 
Viewers who wish to make an offer can do so through the Online Platform, they will add their details via the website. The Seller or Landlord will be provided with the name of the person who has made the offer together with details of their position as a Purchaser or Tenant where provided. 
 
In the event that an offer is made, depending on the level of service purchased we may require further information such as the name and contact details of your Conveyancing solicitor as required for the memorandum of sale as well as mortgage information (if applicable). 

11 Viewing Feedback 
We may ask tenants or buyers (viewers) for feedback on the viewing, depending on the level of service purchased by you. If so, this information will be provided to the Seller or Landlord or Developer to enable them to understand why an offer was placed or what they can do improve the property.  

12 Saving properties 
Within your account area on the website, you will be able to save properties (once registered) that you have enquired about on the Website or Online Platform. We may use anonymised information of storing and clicking to provide clients with a property performance report to indicate how many people have viewed the property within the website. We may anonymously aggregate these details to indicate how many users have clicked on a particular property, to enable us to provide feedback on why a property is under- or over-performing and to allow us to enhance our service.   

13 Our messaging service and communication tool  
When you send an enquiry, message, email or an alert on a property this will be sent to the property owner or marketer to contact you to arrange a viewing or communicate further on the property. When sending an enquiry or viewing request or offer and providing your contact details you will consent to this information being passed on to a Seller, Purchaser, Landlord, Tenant or third party as a result of your use of the Website. Details will be recorded on our system and can be viewed in the Online Platform to allow a record for all users to refer to and communicate from. Personal information will only be disclosed to the sender or receiver of the message, email or alert as is required for the purpose of the communication.  

14 Who has access to the information you provide, or we collect? 
We retain access to all personal information that we have collected from you to enable us to offer our communication tool via the website and also communicate your messages and store them within your account area for future reference, security, safety and record.  

Where any of our products and services are combined with others such as property portals, software and third-party service suppliers or partners, those partners may have access to your Information. Their use of your personal information is governed by their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of any other sites, even if you access them using links from the Website or Online Platform. We therefore recommend that you check the policy of each site that you visit and make sure that you are comfortable with the terms of such policies before providing any personal information. 
 
If our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your Information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners and you will be notified of such take over, merger or buyout.  
 
We will not otherwise disclose, sell or distribute your Information to any third party without your permission unless we are required to do so by law. 

16 Security, storage and transfer of information 
We follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission (unless they are providing services as outlined above) and to prevent unauthorised access to it. The computers that store the information are kept in a secure facility with restricted physical access and we use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access. If we are working with third parties, we will require them to have in place similar measures to protect your Information. 

All of the information we collect or record is restricted to our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. We will explicitly ask you when we need information to identify you. We may require you to co-operate with our security checks before we disclose information to you. You can update the personal information that you give us at any time from within the Online Platform.  We will store this information within a Microsoft server and delete the information after 7 years.  
 
We will retain your information for a reasonable period or for as long as is required by law, which may be up to 7 years for accounts and property transactions. We may process your personal information on a server located outside the country where you live. The server provider is a global server provide and if there is a failure on the server in the UK the server may be transferred outside of the UK on a securely hosted server.  This server carefully selected and is registered with the EU &US privacy shield programme. Details of this programme can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/Program-Overview

17 Changes to the Policy 
We can change this Policy from time to time as we enhance new services or features or in response to changes in the law or our commercial arrangements. Any changes to this Policy will be posted on the Website. 

The information contained in the Website and Online Platform is subject to change without notice, but if any consent is required we will update you.  

18 Age Restrictions  
All users under the age of 18 must obtain parent or guardian's permission to use our service before submitting personal information to our website or online platform. Users who have not obtained this prior approval are prohibited from utilising our services and providing personal information. 

In general, we use the information we collect about you to:
- assist those searching for property to rent and buy; 
- collecting applicable information on your current living circumstances to assist us to understand your moving needs and requirements; 
- provide, supply, communicate and upload any of the products, services, facilities and capabilities displayed or referred to on the Website or on the Online Platform; 
- pass your messages on and make introductions to Sellers, Buyers, Tenants, Landlords, property developers or people using the Website or Online Platform within the confines of their requests and use of the Online Platform; 
- improve the efficiency,  features, service and products and services we offer support our own marketing and promotion material as well as discounts if you have consented to receive this or we have a legitimate interest to contact you;
- keep you updated with relevant information to your registered interests if you have consented to receive this or we have a legitimate interest to contact you;

20 Your Rights - What rights do you have and how can you assert your rights? 
Right to withdraw your consent at any time: If you have declared your consent regarding certain collecting, processing and use of your personal data (in particular, regarding the receipt of direct marketing communication via email, telephone/SMS and postal), you can withdraw this consent at any time with immediate effect. Such a withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the consent withdrawal. Please contact us as stated below to withdraw your consent. Further, you can object to the use of your personal data for the purposes of marketing without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs in accordance with the basic tariffs to provide such information. 

Additional data privacy rights: Pursuant to applicable data protection law, you may have the right to: (i) request access to your personal data; (ii) request rectification of your personal data; (iii) request erasure of your personal data; (iv) request restriction of processing of your personal data; (v) request data portability; and/or (vi) object to the processing of your personal data (including objection to profiling). 
Please note that these aforementioned rights might be limited under the applicable local data protection law. Below please find further information on your rights to the extent that the GDPR applies: 

Right to request access to your personal data: You may have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case, to request access to the personal data. This access information includes – inter alia – the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, and the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed. However, this is not an absolute right and the interests of other individuals may restrict your right of access. You may have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data undergoing processing free of charge. For further copies requested by you, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs. See below for more details in the DSAR process below.

Right to request rectification: You may have the right to obtain from us the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Depending on the purposes of the processing, you may have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement. 
Right to request erasure (right to be forgotten): Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to obtain from us the erasure of personal data concerning you and we may be obliged to erase such personal data. 

Right to request restriction of processing: Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing your personal data. In such case, the respective data will be marked and may only be processed by us for certain purposes. 

Right to request data portability: Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you may have the right to transmit those data to another entity without hindrance from us. 

Right to object: Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of your personal data by us and we can be required to no longer process your personal data. Such right to object may especially apply if we collect and process your personal data for profiling purposes in order to better understand your interests in our products and services or for direct marketing. If you have a right to object and you exercise this right, your personal data will no longer be processed for such purposes by us. You may exercise this right by contacting us as stated below. Such a right to object may, in particular, not exist if the processing of your personal data is necessary to take steps prior to entering into a contract or to perform a contract already concluded. If you no longer want to receive direct marketing via email, telephone/SMS, and postal, you need to withdraw your consent as explained at the start of Section 5. 

Data Subject Access Requests (DSARS)
You have a right to see what information that we hold about you and you can get in contact with our Data Protection Officer at the following email address info@iamtheagent.com or I Am The Agent Limited, 89 Trafalgar Road, Greenwich, London SE10 9TS

Under the GDPR you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected or information deleted.You will need to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification which can be a:passport, driving licence, birth certificate, utility bill (from last 3 months), current vehicle registration document, bank statement (from last 3 months) or a rent book (from last 3 months).We will verify your identity, noting how and when we verified it, then we will immediately delete that data.

If you can advise of the specific information that you require, we can process your request more quickly.We will respond to your request within one month of you providing information that confirms your identity.
We will respond within one month, giving you a copy of your data, why we have it, who it could be disclosed to and it will be in a format that you can access easily.  You have the right to clarify and correct the information as necessary.  It can be deleted providing that it is not required for legal or public interest reasons. 

20 Questions and Contact Information 

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding our website or privacy policy, please email I Am The Agent at info@iamtheagent.com. 

Alternatively, we can be contacted by telephone +44(0)333 4441007 (our lines are open 9.00 am-5.30 pm (UK Time) Monday to Friday.

The postal address for I Am The Agent is: Customer Services Team, I Am the Agent Limited, 89 Trafalgar Road, London, SE10 9TS, United Kingdom  

If you have any concerns about how your data is being used or processed and we have not been able to help you, then you can contact the ICO.  Ways to report concerns are detailed on their website:  https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ . 

21 Changes to this Privacy Policy 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in response to changing legal, regulatory or operational requirements. We will notify you of any such changes, including when they will take effect, by updating the "Last revised" date above or as otherwise required by applicable law. Your continued use of our Website after any such updates take effect will constitute acceptance of those changes. If you do not accept updates to this Privacy Policy, you should stop using our Website. 

Join us

Sign up for our newsletter and receive all the latest news and offers from I Am The Agent.